Research on transient response analysis of lithium ion battery; Elucidating the influence of high frequency noise on safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Urushibata Hiroaki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40723367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 昭彦  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40597689)
藤田 洋司  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40720222)
花岡 良一  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90148148)
金丸 保典  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00139750)
深見 正  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60247434)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 過渡応答 / 多孔質電極 / パルス信号 / インダクタンス / パルス / 過渡応答解析 / 細孔構造 / 電流分布 / インピーダンス / 等価回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the basic research to analyze the influence of the battery, which is a chemical reactor, from the disturbances such as noise and ripple current generated from the power supply system. Therefore, in order to express the electrode by a physical model and analyze the response to the input signal, an innovative electrode reaction rate analysis algorithm is developed by making full use of a new electrode analysis model combining the circuit theory of electrical engineering and the electrochemical reaction kinetics. As a result, we developed a new analysis method to express porous electrode characteristics with non-stationary equivalent circuit model and succeeded in analyzing voltage and current distribution inside porous electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的にリチウムイオン電池は幅広い用途で使われる状況下にある。このため従来の定常状態での特性評価のみでは、技術者が電池を使うために制御・システム設計する上で不十分であり、過渡的な特性解析技術を電気工学技術者の視点から構築する必要がある。そこで学術的に電気工学的回路理論と電気化学反応速度論を融合した新たな電極反応解析技術を構築した。これにより電池の電気的振る舞いを回路シミュレータ等の電気工学的ツールを活用し解析する道を開いた。