Development of memory diode and its application to densest array memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suda Yoshiyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10226582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 貴広  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50640942)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半導体メモリ / 不揮発性メモリ / 抵抗変化型メモリ / PNダイオード / クロスポイント型配列 / SiC / 界面準位 / 先端機能デバイス / 電子デバイス・機器 / 界面電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the fundamental structure and operation physics about the proposed memory diode having both resistive-nonvolatile-memory and rectifying characteristics which are suited for the theoretically densest cross-point array. We analyzed the origin of electron-trapping defects which contribute to the memory effect, and clarified the relationship between the electron-trap-layer structures, the fabrication methods, and the memory characteristics. As each specification, we obtained endurance characteristics of 10-to-the-power-7 on/off switching cycles and writing speeds of less than 20 microseconds which surpass those of the current flash memories. Further, we have succeeded in developing the low-temperature fabrication processes with fabrication temperatures of not more than 473 K and show the compatibility of the fabrication of the memory diode with that of metal-layer-sandwiched cross-point memory array.