Creation of artificial gyrotropic magnetic/electric property and its application to microwave components
Project/Area Number |
26289106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
CHRISTOPHE Caloz モントリオール理工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 人工電磁材料 / ジャイロ磁気特性 / ジャイロ誘電特性 / マイクロ波素子 / マイクロ波非可逆素子 / ビーム走査アンテナ / 電磁界の自律的制御 / メタサーフェス / 先端機能デバイス / 電気機器工学 / 電子・電気材料 / メタマテリアル / 環境適応制御 / 人工磁性体 / 非可逆素子 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Artificial gyromagnetic property is created by the traveling-wave resonance in a unilateral component inserted ring resonator and its properties are applied to various microwave components. The developed gyrotropic properties are equivalent of that in a magnetically biased ferrite material and also slot-ring resonator, which is complementral to the strip-line traveling-wave resonator, is introduced in order to create gyrotropic electric property. The developed technology is applied to microwave planar component, adaptive electromagnetic boundary and multi-function antennas. In addition, a standalone system providing adaptive beam control is made as a proof of concept.