CMOS FinFET technologies toward low-cost terahertz generation for safe and secure society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70287986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 永勲  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (90312610)
昌原 明植  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究部門付き (50357993)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / FinFET / 先端機能デバイス / 半導体超微細化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though utilization of terahertz wave is indispensable for realization of safe and secure society, expensive equipment which utilizes pulsed laser to handle terahertz wave prevents the spreads of its use. In this study, fundamental technologies were developed to utilizes FinFET, as a state-of-the-art CMOS transistor, for the sub-terahertz wave generation. As the FinFET device technology, suppression of the flicker noise which degrades stability of the sub-terahertz oscillator was carried out. For further scaling of the FinFET to accomplish further increase in the oscillation frequency, optimization of doping condition in the FinFET to suppress the parasitic resistance was also carried out. The sub-terahertz oscillator was designed using SPICE model which reproduces the fabricated FinFET. Toward the demonstration of the FinFET-based oscillator, fabrication of the FinFET circuit test devices and construction of equipment for evaluation of the generated sub-terahertz wave were conducted.