Development of a Low Loss Transmission Line Using Resonance Interconnection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Moritoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80272178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIHARA Ikuo  宮崎大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (20322315)
KANAZAWA Kenji  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (40707874)
Research Collaborator OHMOTO Kenichiro
KENMOTSU Kaori
YOKOSHIMA Naoki
AKUTSU Shun
OHDAIRA Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords信号品質 / 損失 / プリント基板 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 共鳴 / Signal Integrity / Singal Integrity / 信号損失 / 伝送線 / Genetic Algorithm
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Operation frequencies in personal computers and mobile devices have reached over GHz already. And it is necessary to increase the frequency furthermore in order to increase their performances. On the other hand, in the GHz domain, loss in the interconnections in printed circuit boards used in those devices increases as the frequency increases. And the loss increment decreases the signal integrity of digital signals propagating on the interconnections. The signal integrity reduction thus impedes the frequency increment.
The purpose of this research is to overcome the above problem by novel interconnection structures. We have applied segmental transmission line, which had proposed by us, to the interconnection structure and proposed a novel transmission design method based on the wave-reflection theory. And we have demonstrated their efficiency by measurements on prototypes as well as simulations.