A Study of Coordinated Control Model Based on the Variability of Physical Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uno Yoji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10203572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 高弘  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30445457)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体運動 / 関節間協調 / 協調制御 / 冗長性 / UCM解析 / バランス制御 / ヒューマノイド / 多関節アーム / 仮想軌道 / 運動協調 / 知能ロボティクス / 制御工学 / 生体生命情報額 / 生体生命情報学 / 運動制御 / 生体生命工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human can perform dexterous motion tasks coordinating redundant multi-joints of his body. We approached the control mechanism of human physical movements from the viewpoint of a computational theory. Human body movements in various tasks were mathematically analyzed focused on the variability of joint trajectories. In addition, a synergistic control model allowing task-irrelevant variability was proposed on the basis of the redundancy of systems. The validity and efficiency of the proposed model were confirmed by the measurement experiments of human physical movements and the control experiments of actual robots.