Improvement of seismic response of bridges focused on uncertainty / discontinuity in structural system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshikazu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10283623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 充良  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00302191)
五十嵐 晃  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80263101)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不連続境界 / 不確定 / 地震応答 / 耐震構造 / 落橋防止システム / 耐爆橋梁 / メナーゼヒンジ / RC柱 / ロバスト性 / 耐震 / 高架橋 / 不連続 / ポストピーク / 鉄筋コンクリート / 熊本地震 / 落橋防止構造 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 地震応答解析 / 桁端部 / 支承 / 振動台実験 / 正負交番載荷実験 / 信頼性解析 / 不規則振動論 / 免震支承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake, many bridges suffered serious damages at structural boundaries and connections. In order to evaluate seismic response of bridges focused on discontinuity in structural system, shake table tests of seismic isolators in 2D were conducted to make rational numerical model, and improvement of design of collapse prevention device in bridge was proposed. And in order to evaluate seismic response of bridge focused on uncertainty, dynamic response of multi-degree-of-freedom systems was evaluated by changing the predominant frequency component of narrow band input for seismic action with high uncertainty by random vibration theory. Furthermore, new techniques were proposed to improve the post-peak behavior of reinforced concrete structure.