Restoration of sequential sedimentation history in coastal area by means of an integrated soil survey technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016)
Port and Airport Research Institute (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Watabe Yoichi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00371758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々 真志  国立研究開発法人港湾空港技術研究所, 地盤研究領域 動土質研究チーム, チームリーダー (10392979)
中條 壮大  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (20590871)
椋木 俊文  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30423651)
金子 崇  国立研究開発法人港湾空港技術研究所, 地盤研究領域 土質研究チーム, 研究官 (90649807)
山田 文彦  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60264280)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords堆積形成史 / 表面波探査 / サンプリング / 潮間帯 / 潮下帯 / 干潟 / 浅場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by selectively using geophones for exposed ground and hydrophones for submerged ground, the scope of application of MASW (Multi-channel Analysis of Surface Waves) technology was extended when the subsoils of tidalflat/ shallow sea is surveyed. By combining these technologies and simplified sampling and sounding technologies, an integrated and packaged ground survey method is proposed. Using this method, we successfully restored the sedimentation history of the complex subsoil layers in an estuary or an artificial tidalflat. These results can contribute to the interdisciplinary fields of geophysics, coastal engineering, coastal ecology, and geotechnical engineering.