Development of liquefied soil improvement method under existing building using microbial ureolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKajima Technical Research Institute, Kajima Corporation
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasutsugu  鹿島建設株式会社(技術研究所), その他部局等, グループ長 (70416767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山木 克則  鹿島建設株式会社(技術研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (40399697)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Yoshiyuki  鹿島建設株式会社, 技術研究所地球環境・バイオグループ, 上席研究員 (60416724)
ADACHI Naohito  鹿島建設株式会社, 技術研究所都市防災風環境グループ, 上席研究員 (60443701)
KOYAMADA Kohji  元鹿島建設株式会社, 技術研究所都市防災風環境グループ, 上席研究員 (90728312)
HIDEKAWA Takahiko  鹿島建設株式会社, 技術研究所都市防災風環境グループ, 研究員 (70728310)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地盤工学 / 地震 / 微生物 / 液状化 / 地盤改良
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a countermeasure for liquefaction of the ground under the existing building, we will inject "calcium source and feed" into the ground under the existing building using the groundwater flow and aim to practical application of the ground improvement method using microbial metabolism living in soils which produces calcium carbonate precipitated. Using microorganisms contained soil collected from more than 10 sandy grounds from Hokkaido to Kyushu, the difference in liquefaction strength due to the number of injections, injection interval, curing period and curing temperature was clarified. The model injection test revealed that the improvement liquid spreads out by pushing out the original groundwater and that the improvement liquid can be diffused by drainage. Improvement liquid was injected in the in situ ground and it was confirmed that the improvement liquid spread with the groundwater flow. In the next study, liquefaction strength will be confirmed by sampling.