Study on degradation mechanism for wooden structures in consideration of hygrothermal conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Saito  足利工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20597827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 拓郎  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (00335225)
堀澤 栄  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20368856)
小椋 大輔  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60283868)
中嶋 麻起子  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40773221)
Research Collaborator Doi Shuichi  元筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授
Miyamura Masashi  国土技術政策総合研究所, 主任研究官
Oba Yoshikazu  株式会社住宅検査保証協会, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木材腐朽 / 熱水分同時移動 / 劣化 / 木造 / 住宅 / 外皮 / 熱水分 / 建築環境・設備 / 建築構造・材料 / 木材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify wood degradation process in actual building environment, wood decay tests under nonsterile conditions and validation of a prediction model were performed. The wood decay tests using rain water for infection with decay fungi showed that dispersion for decay rate occurred by contamination such as mold fungi. However the results indicated a possibility that maximum decay rates of wood in nonsterile conditions are equivalent to those of wood samples inoculated with pure-cultured decaying fungus under the sterile condition. Additionally the prediction model using measured hygrothermal conditions could approximately simulate the maximum decay rates. It was confirmed that the prediction model can be adapted to durability assessment for building envelope in actual construction site.