Development of Air-conditioning System and Its Control System that Considers Human Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
CHIKAMOTO TOMOYUKI  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60388113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 明香  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (00734766)
秋元 孝之  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30318894)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Satoshi  ダイキン工業, テクノロジー・イノベーションセンター推進室, 担当課長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords建築設備 / 人体の温冷感 / ヒューマンファクター / 空調設備 / 省エネルギー / 快適性 / 生産効率 / 気流解析 / 建築・環境設備 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 人間生活環境 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The control that focused on "Man's climate control", not on "Climate control intended for the space" was examined by considering man at the center of the control. In addition, it aimed to do natural operation according to the physiological response and the psychological condition at an individual human body, and energy conservation is achieved by establishment of continuous air-conditioning operation. For instance, it becomes possible not to cause the decrease in the work efficiency by the unpleasantness etc. by the device that considers an adaptive performance or removes the surplus heat of the human body. And it does not affect the human autonomic system by warming or cooling not too much.
In the present study, development was widely executed while developing air supply unit and control techniques of the next generation type air-conditioning system that united the comfort and conservation of energy, and applying it to an actual air-conditioning system.