Spin current induced spin wave modulation and control of magnetic order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIYAMA Tomoyasu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (10302960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピン流 / 磁気秩序 / スピン波 / FeRh / 磁性 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of spin current on the magnetic order in high-quality B2 ordered FeRh alloy thin films and the spin wave transmission have been investigated. Injection of a spin-polarized current into FeRh across the Co/FeRh interface is shown to induce the antiferromagnetic-ferromagnetic phase transition of FeRh. Also, the long range transmission of spin waves over a distance of 27μm is demonstrated in ferromagnetic FeRh thin films and the damping constant of spin precession is found to be smaller than that of Permalloy.