Formation of biogenic iron oxides in acid solutions, development of functions and mine-drainage treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takada Jun  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60093259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 達生  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10222259)
宮田 直幸  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20285191)
草野 圭弘  倉敷芸術科学大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40279039)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物由来酸化鉄 / 硫酸酸性環境 / シュベルマナイト / ゲータイト / 単離菌 / pHの影響 / 鉱山廃水 / ナノ構造 / ゲーサイト / メスバウアー分析 / 相の形成速度 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 酸化鉄 / ナノ材料 / 水質汚濁浄化 / 強酸性環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of acid mine drainage with acidophilic iron oxidizing bacterium and production of biogenic iron oxide minerals were investigated. The futures of iron oxides, Schwertmannite and goethite, formed under various pH and temperature conditions with an acidophilic iron oxidizing bacterium “E10” were studied. The oxides were found to exhibit high adsorption of heavy metals, As(Ⅴ), Se(Ⅵ), and Mo(Ⅵ)