Preparation of biocatalyst-entrapped macroporous gel using a suspension-gelation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama Hideaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10363029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 昭彦  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30434327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATSU Yuichiro  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60372538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学工学 / 反応・分離工学 / 酵素 / 微生物 / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and developed the suspension-gelation method to prepare macroporous gels for immobilization of biocatalyst such as enzyme and bacteria. Using this technique, in situ entrapment of biocatalyst within macropores in the gels is achieved without requiring contact between the reactive chemical species and biocatalyst during polymerization. The performance and feasibility of biocatalyst-entrapped macroporous gel were demonstrated for the biocatalyzed reaction such as biodiesel production and ammonia oxidation.