Project/Area Number |
26289287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamon Hajime 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30111933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 哲夫 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50243043)
佐野 紀彰 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70295749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SANO Noriaki 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70295749)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 一方向凍結 / 多孔質繊維 / テンプレート合成 / ゾルーゲル法 / 多孔構造制御 / ゾル-ゲル法 / ゾル‐ゲル法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Titania cryogel fibers and titania-silica cryogel fibers with various titania contents were synthesized by using unidirectional freezing. Since the fibers prepared had higher BET surface areas and larger mesopore volumes than those of a commercial photocatalyst, P-25, they showed higher photocatalytic activity towards the decomposition of large organic molecules than P-25. Hollow fibers of MFI type zeolite with high crystallinity were also synthesized by unidirectional freezing and steam-assisted crystallization. Their degree of crystallinity and crystal size could be independently controlled by the concentration of structure-directed agency, the crystallization temperature and the crystallization time. Next, fibrous sintered bodies of alumina were synthesized by using organic gels prepared from phenol and formaldehyde as a binder. Their morphology and porous structure could be controlled by the conditions of unidirectional freezing and the application of ultrasonic wave to gels.