Elucidation of fine bubbles' functions and development of fundamental technology for industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Terasaka Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00245606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 沙都子  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50571361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOSHIAMA TAKASHI  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90709560)
YABE AKIRA  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 理事 (40358221)
Research Collaborator Schlüter Michael  ハンブルク工科大学, 混相流研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsファインバブル / ウルトラファインバブル / マイクロバブル / 気泡 / 超音波刺激 / 洗浄 / ガス過飽和 / トレーサー / 化学工学 / ソノケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the unique functions of fine bubbles and to promote industrial applications based on fine bubble technology, the fundamental research to clarify the unique characteristics of ultrafine bubbles that suspend in water for a long residence time.
In this study, #1 Optimal measurement technology of ultrafine bubbles which are difficult to visualize, #2 Elucidation of removal mechanism of wall deposits by ultrafine bubble water, #3 Verification of radical generation by cavitation of ultrafine bubble water, #4 Elucidation of microbubble generation from ultrafine bubble water, #5 Development of ultrafine bubble tracer for moving liquid.