A development of WIG with superior seakeeping and airworthiness in the real sea condition
Project/Area Number |
26289333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 地面効果 / 前翼式WIG / 境界要素法 / 水槽試験 / 風洞試験 / 圧力 / 地面効果翼 / 自由表面 / 風洞実験 / 水槽実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A theoretical calculation method was developed to estimate aerodynamics of WIG. The method is based on the 3D boundary element method and the 2D CFD. A measurement system of pressure distributions over the ground induced by the flight of WIG was also established and not only the steady but also the unsteady pressure distributions over the ground were measured. In addition, the pressure on the WIG surface was measured successfully in the wind tunnel test. A Rankine panel method was also developed to estimate hydrodynamics acting on WIG when it advances in waves. The method can be applied for low speed and low frequency region, and its efficiency was confirmed through the comparisons with experimental results.