A study on evaluation method for operational risk of ships in actual sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Harukuni  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所流体性能評価系耐航性能研究グループ, グループ長 (70344455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 貴子  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 流体性能評価系耐航性能研究グループ, 主任研究員 (00415811)
塚田 吉昭  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 流体性能評価系運動性能研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90425752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOUTANI Heidetaka  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所流体性能評価系耐航性能研究グループ, 研究員 (30636808)
Research Collaborator HARAGUCHI Tomihiro
SAWADA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords船体運動時系列計算 / メモリー影響関数 / たたみ込み積分 / 定常傾斜 / フィンスタビライザー / 定常横傾斜 / Wave Group / パラメトリック横揺 / 海上安全 / 船舶工学 / 船体運動 / リスク評価 / 定傾斜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A time-domain simulation code of ship motion in a series of arbitrary waves was developed and validation with model experiment results was carried out. As a result it was clarified that with the developed time-domain simulation code effect of heel angle and direction on ship motion and effectiveness of fin stabilizer could be estimate accurately. Moreover evaluation method for operational risk of ships in actual sea with the developed time-domain simulation code was considered.