Study on the VIV for Multiple Riser System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Tomo  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70511591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 一比古  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30425748)
尾崎 雅彦  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30529706)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Hiroya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋開発 / 海底鉱物資源 / ライザー / 水中線状構造物 / VIV / 水槽試験 / 海底鉱物資源開発 / 渦励振 / ねじりフラッタ / 海洋工学 / 海洋利用 / ライザー管 / 相互干渉影響 / 流体力計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The riser system for using oil/gas development or offshore mining development is planning the multiple riser system for improving production efficiency and securing redundancy. We have studied practical method for analyzing vortex excitation behavior in tidal current for a system consisting of multiple pieces and close proximity arrangement where hydro-dynamically mutual interference occurs.
As a result of our research, we showed that the behavior in the current changes with the flow direction and the distance between cylinders. And the behavior can be classified into several vibration patterns. In addition, a fluid force measuring device corresponding to each vibration pattern was developed and a fluid force measurement test was conducted.
Furthermore, we developed a test apparatus that reproduces the twist of the two pipe constrained by the spacer. Experimentally showed that the vortex induced vibration behavior may increase the twisting motion of the two tied pipes.