Co-production of biodiesel and high value added by-products from microalgae employing the hydrothermal technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA KUNIO  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (70134848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギー生成・変換 / バイオマス / 再生可能エネルギー / バイオ燃料 / 微細藻類 / エネルギー変換・生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to effectively extract oil from microalgae together with efficacious utilization of by-products employing the hydrothermal treatment technology (HTT). HTT is the state of the art technology in clean alternative energy production. The outstanding merit of this technology is not only the energy efficiency, but also the zero-waste emission. The key mechanism of this HTT promotes exclusively the worthy production of co-products, i.e., solid fertilizer and algae re-cultivation medium rather than the ordinary greater bio-oil heating value. The converted FAME (Fatty Acid Methyl Ester) compositions have found to be a good candidate for biodiesel upgrading. The aqueous residue also performed well in the production of microalgae. Additionally, the solid residue has shown some positive effects on the plant growth.