Study of GABAergic transmission mechanism using glutamate decarboxylase knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA YUCHIO  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90202366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKIZAKI TOSHIKAZU  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50375531)
MIWA HIDEKI  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80468488)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGABA / GAD65 / GAD67 / ノックアウトマウス / テトラサイクリン発現システム / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 酵素 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GABA is a major inhibitory neurotransmitter, and it is synthesized from glutamate by glutamate decarboxylase (GAD). There are two isoforms of GAD, GAD65 and GAD67. GAD67 knockout mice died at postnatal day 0 (P0), and thus they cannot be characterized after P0. We generated time-dependent GAD67 knockout mice. In addition, we generated GAD67 knockout rats, which were found alive after 3 weeks of age. These genetically engineered rodents will be a useful tool for clarifying the role of GAD67 and GABA in brain function.