Neural computation in integrity of visual saliency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA TADASHI  京都大学, 次世代研究創成ユニット, 特任教授/プログラムマネージャー (50311197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 健一郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20362535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords眼球運動 / saliency / 頭頂葉 / サル / 注意 / 視覚探索 / サリエンシー / サッカード / 顕著性 / 視覚 / LIP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We trained monkeys to search for a target that was salient in the shape, color dimension, or both dimensions, and recorded the neuronal activity from the lateral intraparietal area (LIP) of monkeys performing visual search. We found two major properties in LIP neurons. First, some LIP neurons enhanced the magnitude of their activity, irrespective of the spatial location of the target, when the target was moderately salient (difficult search condition) than when it was quite salient (easy search condition). This result suggests that these neurons could contribute to enhance the activity of LIP neurons to achieve the neuronal threshold leading the saccade eye movement to the salient target. Moreover, other neurons exhibited the target discriminative activity only in one dimension (shape or color), suggesting that LIP is located at the intermediate stage in the representation visual saliency. Thus, our results revealed the mechanisms underlying neuronal representation of visual saliency.