Mechanical and pathological analyses of shootin-mediated brain formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Naoyuki Inagaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (20223216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URASAKI Akihiro (SAKUMURA Yuichi)  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40550083)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsShootin / 大脳組織形成 / ノックアウトマウス / ゼブラフィッシュ / メカノバイオロジー / 大脳皮質形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Force interaction between cells and adhesive substreates induces cell migration that plays a key role in tissue morphogenesis. However, the molecular mechanics how cells generate forces between cells and substreates for cell migration and tissue morphogenesis remains unclear. Shootin1 is a brain-specific protein involved in axon formation. We found a novel splicing isoform of shootin1 which is expressed not only in the brain but also in peripheral tissues. We renamed the brain-specific shootin1 as shootin1a and termed the novel isoform as shootin1b. We found that shootin1 is involved in migration of olfactory neurons and formation of the olfactory bulb. Shootin1b interacts with actin filaments that undergo directional polymerization at the leading edge of migrating olfactory neurons. Our data suggest shootin1b mediates the linkage between the actin filaments and the cell adhesion molecule L1-CAM, thereby generating forces between cell’s leading and and substreates for migration.