Establishment of KFRS4 rats as a model of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Takashi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20311409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椛島 健治  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00362484)
吉見 一人  国立遺伝学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (50709813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIAI Hiroshi  京都大学, 名誉教授 (10073131)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / ラット / 疾患モデル / IgE / 引掻き行動 / 好酸球 / マスト細胞 / ステロイド / ハプテン / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 免疫学 / 薬理学 / 応用動物 / タクロリムス / 引っかき行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rats showing spontaneous atopic dermatitis (AD)-like skin lesions were observed in the Kyoto fancy rat stock 4 (KFRS4) rats. To establish the KFRS4 rat as a model of AD, clinical symptom, scratching behavior, and transepidermal water loss (TEWL) were examined. Dermatitis initially appeared around 4 months of age and rapidly worsened from 6 to 8 months of age. The skin lesions accompanied scratching behavior and were predominantly observed in females. The increased TEWL indicated skin barrier dysfunction. Extensive infiltration of eosinophils, mast cells and lymphocytes was observed in the skin lesions. The plasma IgE level increased in accord with increasing severity of dermatitis. The betamethasone improved the symptoms of dermatitis. These findings demonstrated that dermatitis in the KFRS4 rats closely resembled that seen in human AD, which suggested that female KFRS4 rats have the potential to serve as an animal model of human AD.