Elucidating the mechanisms of colorectal cancer metastasis using mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Aoki Masahiro  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 部長 (60362464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶野 リエ  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部`, 研究員 (20633184)
小島 康  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 主任研究員 (30464217)
藤下 晃章  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 主任研究員 (50511870)
佐久間 圭一朗  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 室長 (90402891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Junji  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50163407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸がん / 転移 / マウスモデル / スプライシング / RNA結合タンパク / トランスポゾン / 遺伝子改変マウス / 動物実験 / 上皮間葉転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified HNRNPLL, an RNA binding protein, as a novel suppressor of colorectal cancer metastasis through a functional screen in mice. Reduced expression of HNRNPLL in colorectal cancer cells conferred increased their invasion ability in vitro and metastatic ability in vivo. HNRNPLL was shown to suppress invasion of colorectal cancer cells at least partly via controlling the alternative splicing of CD44 pre-mRNA. HNRNPLL expression was downregulated during epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) of colorectal cancer cells, and immunohistochemical analysis of colorectal cancer clinical samples further suggested the link between the HNRNPLL level and EMT. HNRNPLL was also shown to stabilize mRNAs encoding the DNA replication factors, and to enhance proliferation of colorectal cancer cells.