Application of cancer therapy of senescence-associated microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Hidetoshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (00271065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 文章  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (10627665)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPRPF19 / 老化 / がん / 膵がん / がんの個別診断 / マイクロRNA / 核酸医薬 / がんの個性診断 / siRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the tumor-suppressive mechanisms by PRPF19 siRNA. PRPF19 siRNA induced p53-dependent senescence-like cell cycle arrest in normal fibroblasts. However, DNA damage response kinases, ATR and ATM, are insufficient in p53 accumulation by PRPF19 siRNA in spite of accumulated DNA damage. On the other hand, PRPF19 siRNA induced mitotic cell death in cancer cells and pancreatic cancer cell lines are especially more sensitive to a low concentration of siRNA. Importantly, it is suggested that splicing deregulation by PRPF19 siRNA triggers tumor suppression because PRPF19 siRNA generated more intron-retaining products in cancer cells than normal cells. Moreover, PRPF19 siRNA suppressed tumor growth in a xenograft mouse model, indicating that PRPF19 is a potent molecular target for anti-cancer therapeutics.