Investigation of redirected Tax-specific T-cell immunotherapy against adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANDA YOSHINOBU  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30334379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諫田 淳也  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30636311)
仲宗根 秀樹  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50757903)
山崎 理絵  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80365262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子導入免疫細胞療法 / 腫瘍特異的免疫細胞療法 / 免疫学 / 細胞免疫療法 / 成人T細胞性白血病 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL) is a hematological malignancy caused by HTLV-I infection. ATL is refractory to chemotherapy and the prognosis of patients with ATL is extremely poor. We have revealed that cytotoxic T-cells (CTLs) against Tax, a protein produced by HTLV-I, increased after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation for ATL and found that CTLs with T-cell receptor (TCR) repertoir containing "PDR" motif exhibit strong cytotoxic activity against HTLV-I infected cells. In addition, we produced redirected Tax-specific CTL by transducing the full-length TCR alpha and beta genes of the "PDR"-containing TCR to peripheral blood mononuclear cells from healthy volunteers using retroviral vector, and showed that the redirected CTLs also had strong cytotoxic activity against HTLV-I infected cells both in vitro and in vivo (patent pending).