Analysis of the imprinted regions based on the entire transcriptome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26290063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KIYOSAWA Hidenori  高知大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30295422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 伸二  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (30415161)
加藤 英政  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50292123)
栄徳 勝光  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 助教 (50552733)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム刷り込み / トランスクリプトーム / エピジェネティクス / 幹細胞 / 神経分化 / ゲノム / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to identify novel neuron-specific imprinted region with the samples utilizing in vitro neuronal differentiation system and RNA-seq. We performed transcriptome analysis with those data, and identified novel imprinted regions, including the regions producing non-coding RNAs. We also performed a similar analysis with iPS cells, and identified difference from the ES cell data. We obtained the ChIP-seq data with H3K36 and TSS-seq data, and analyzed the transcriptional landscape of long non-coding RNAs.