Molecular Mechanism of Metal Cluster Incorporation in Hydorogenase Maturation Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miki Kunio  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10116105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 聡  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50432357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ATOMI Haruyuki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90243047)
Research Collaborator NISHITANI Yuichi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特定研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成熟化タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 金属取り込み / Hypタンパク質 / 複合体構造 / 構造生物学 / X線結晶解析 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six Hyp proteins (HypA, B, C, D, E, and F) are primarily involved in the maturation process of [NiFe] hydrogenases which catalyze reversible hydrogen production and consumption. These Hyp proteins incorporate a Ni/Fe cluster into [NiFe] hydrogenases. On the basis of our previous success in the structure determination of several Hyp proteins and their complexes, we have investigated structure and function of transient complexes such as HypAB complex, hydrogenase large subunit HyhL and Hyp protein complexes, and protease HybD. In addition, we have tried to identify a candidate for the Ni metallochaperone. These experimental results provided us information about the molecular mechanism of the [NiFe] hydrogenase maturation.