Structural basis for membrane protein integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukazaki Tomoya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (80436716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yoshiki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (10632333)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛋白質 / Sec / 膜タンパク質 / タンパク輸送 / SecYEG / X線結晶構造解析 / 膜組込み / 構造生命科学 / タンパク質輸送 / X線結晶構造解析 / 蛋白質の膜組込み / YidC / トランスロコン / 膜蛋白質 / 組込み / 蛋白質輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystal structures of full-length and peptide-bound SecYEG were determined. The cytoplasmic loop of SecG covers the protein-conducting channel. The cytoplasmic loop of SecG blocks protein translocation. Crystal structures of SecDF in I forms are described. The structures provide insight into an energy-coupling mechanism for Sec machinery. The structures suggest a substrate binding site and a pathway for protons.