Role of regions responsible for the interaction between subunits of a voltage-gated calcium channel of non-excitable cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Hidetoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (70124435)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電位作動性カルシウムチャネル / サブユニット / タンパク質間相互作用 / 出芽酵母 / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル / 電位作動性Ca2+チャネル / 電位依存性Ca2+チャネル / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the structure and function of Cch1 and Mid1, two major subunits of a voltage-gated calcium channel homologue of non-excitable yeast cells. We have determined amino acid residues in each subunit, which are essential for the interaction between the two subunits. In addition, we have found that N-terminal 209 amino acid residues of Mid1 are not required for the function of Mid1, which is composed of 548 amino acid residues, although Mid1 has the N-terminal signal peptide composed of 20 amino acid residues.