Molecular mechanism regulating intracellular and organismal magnesium levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80302602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Daisuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (50422415)
FUNATO Yosuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (60505775)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマグネシウム / ストレス / 癌 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I performed multiple analyses on CNNM Mg2+ transporter proteins, using mammalian cultured cells, mice, and nematodes. As a result, I elucidated that CNNM proteins play important roles in regulating intracellular Mg2+ levels and Mg2+ absorption in the intestine. Intracellular Mg2+ levels affected the energy status of cells, which had a significant impact on mTOR signaling. Moreover, I found that dysregulation of Mg2+ levels caused sperm malfunction and imbalance of proliferation/differentiation of intestinal epithelia.