Molecular mechnisms underlying the layer and column specific target recongnition in the visual system axons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takashi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (60612760)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経遺伝学 / ショウジョウバエ / 軸索投射 / 受容体型膜タンパク質 / 軸索間相互作用 / 神経生物学 / 神経回路形成 / カドヘリン / リガンド・受容体 / 視神経系 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / 発生生物学 / 軸索誘導 / 視覚神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A detailed functional analysis of fmi mutant in the pupal stages revealed that the Fmi promotes the extension of filopodia and that Gogo has a function to antagonize that effect. This supressive function of Gogo helps the R8 axons to maintain their distance and prevent them from bundling. In the later half of the pupal stage, when Gogo expression become down regulated, filopodia extension promoted by Fmi takes place. These data suggest that Gogo function to suppress the filopodia extension contributes to shape the axonal array with a constant distance among axons at the surface of the target ganglion.