Molecular genetic extraction of traits important for hybrid rice production among world rice core collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Kinya  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20183882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAZAMA TOMOHIKO  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (30431464)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords育種学 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish molecular basis of important traits for the production of hybrid rice, we employed 69 accessions of the world rice core collection provided by the National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences Genebank. After successive backcross of a cutivar Taichung 65, we found accessions inducing cytoplasmic male sterility (CMS) and CMS-associated genes. We also investigated stigma exsertion rate, and found accessions showing high stigma exsertion rate and QTLs responsible for this trait. These information will be useful for the production of hybrid rice.