Application of integrated omics analyses by using Allium bio-resources to onion breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Masayoshi Shigyo  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (40314827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 有司  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (00415176)
伊藤 真一  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (30243629)
佐藤 修正  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70370921)
若生 忠幸  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜茶業研究所, 研究員 (70414670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAKAWA Hideki  かずさDNA研究所, 植物ゲノム研究部, 主任研究員 (80372746)
NAKABAYASHI Ryo  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (30586160)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords染色体マーカー / 連鎖地図 / 植物病害抵抗性 / 単一異種染色体添加系統シリーズ / 倍加半数体 / ネギ類 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / メタボローム解析 / 機能性代謝物 / 健康機能性 / 染色体操作技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research via the use of unique genetic resources was carried out enable a holistic approach to profile the phytochemical composition as well as its related gene expression of alliums for plant breeding studies, through collaborative development of resources for metabolomics-high throughput chemical profiling by mass spectrometry, together with transcriptmics assay metadata by RNA-Seq. The metabolomics analysis of eight monosomic addition lines proved to be effective in revealing the effects of single alien chromosomes from shallot on the production of several functional chemical compounds in the different organs of A. fistulsoum. Our main focus was to map the resistance gene of shallot with SNP markers together with mQTLs by using the mapping population derived from F1 between shallot and onion DHs. An omics approach could be utilized to characterize variation in these genetic stocks, developing capability and plant materials to support metabolomics-informed plant breeding studies.