Basic and applied studies on the induced defense of plants caused elicitors
Project/Area Number |
26292030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ジャスモン酸 / サリチル酸 / イネ / リママメ / 揮発性物質 / ポリアミン / 植物 / 昆虫 / 生態学 / 環境 / PDJ / ケール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When treated with Prohydrojasmon (PDJ), lima bean plants were more defensive against two-spotted spider mites (Tetranychus urticae). The effects of PDJ were also tested under field conditions. Japanese radish plants became more defensive against several pest insects, especially aphids. The combined effects of PDJ and other elicitors were tested under greenhouse conditions. Only PDJ treatment resulted in the reduction of the root mass. However, the numbers of seeds were not affected by the treatments. We also focused on the effects of volatiles from mechanically damaged plants as elicitors. We found that volatiles from cut goldenrods reduced the performances of herbivores, and increased the amounts of isoflavone in seeds (next generation). Volatiles from goldenrods also affected the growth of rice plants.