Comprehensive analysis of nitrogen transport from fixed N in nodules and absorbed N in roots in soybean related to nitrate inhibition on nitrogen fixation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Takuji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30152268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末吉 邦  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10216278)
大竹 憲邦  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50313507)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物栄養学 / ダイズ / 窒素固定 / 根粒 / 根 / 硝酸 / アンモニウム / RNAseq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concentration of metabolites and RNAseq analysis in gene expression were carried out after the addition of nitrate or ammonium to the nodulated soybean plants. After addition of nitrate and ammonium, the concentration of fructose and glucose were decreased, and organic acid concentration was decreased in the root supplied with ammonium. By the RNAseq analysis of roots and nodules after 8 hours of nitrate treatment, about 12,939 genes were promoted in the roots and 2,431 genes in nodules. The common genes are only 74. The gene expressions were depressed by nitrate treatment, about 8,678 genes in roots, and 1,654 genes in nodules, with common genes 42.