Immunomodulation by foods based on elucidation of novel interactions of intestinal immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HACHIMURA Satoshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40238019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 宜聖  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 室長 (60311403)
細野 朗  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70328706)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Haruyo  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (20595962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品 / 食品機能 / 食品免疫 / 腸管免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 乳酸菌 / 濾胞性T細胞 / 濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate novel interactions of intestinal immune cells to develop immunomodulating functional foods. We firstly examined the dendritic cell subset of mouse mesenteric lymph node with high regulatory T cell inducing function. Then, we examined the gene expression profiles of two regulatory T cell populations induced in oral tolerance by DNA microarray. Furthermore, the mechanism of induction of T follicular helper cells by lactic acid bacteria for food was examined in an in vitro culture with dendritic cells, T cells and B cells. Finally the responses of innate lymphoid cells of gut-associated lymphoid to intestinal bacteria were examined.