Studies on molecular mechanism of the sensing system of novel orally active neuromodulating peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHINATA KOUSAKU  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00361147)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチド / 中鎖 / 腸-脳軸 / 情動調節 / 食欲 / グレリン / 生理活性ペプチド / 腸ー脳連関 / 神経経路 / 腸-脳連関 / セロトニン5HT1A / ドーパミンD1 / GABAA / 経口投与 / 抗不安作用 / 脳腸相関 / 迷走神経 / 高架式十字迷路試験 / ダイズβ-コングリシニン / 消化管酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of molecules are produced from food composed of various components after digestion by enzymes present in the gastrointestinal tract. We found many bioactive peptides derived from enzymatic digests of food proteins based on structure-activity relationship of functional peptides. In this study, we found that orally administered mid-size peptide exhibits potent neuromodulating effect. The neuromodulating effect was blocked by vagotomy, and it increased c-Fos positive cell in the NTS, where the input from the vagus nerve is known to be received. There results suggest that the mid-size peptide acts on the gastrointestinal tract, and thereafter, the peptide signal from the gut is transferred to the central nervous system. Thus, we revealed that mid-size peptides derived from food proteins act via the novel gut-brain communication.