Application to forest medical aromatherapy using woody essential oil flavor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNAGA Tohru  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20219679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 邦義  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20346836)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Kosei  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教
INAMOTO Tadashi  正プラス株式会社, 取締役社長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords樹木精油 / 自律神経活動 / テルペン類 / スギ / ヒノキ / ヒバ / スギ材 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 匂い刺激 / 電気生理学 / 精油 / テルペン / 肥満抑制 / ノルアドレナリン / テルペノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Essential oils from Japaneses Cedar and Hinoki has well known to give a psychological ease and physiological relaxation effect to a human beings. However there are few reports about how do these essential oils work out in scientifically. Present study showed that the high volatile fractions mono-terpens and sesqui-terpenes depressed the sympathetic nerve activity of anesthesia rat when these essential oils were given to the nose of the rat.Through this experiment we have demonstrated the essential oils from Cedar and Hinoki grown in Gifu prefecture and Aomori Hiba should give a physiological and psychological effects to human and animals in scientific aspects.