Properties of Fibrillated Wood Flour and of Wood-plastic Composites Made with Fibrillated Wood Flour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SHIGEHIKO  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (40115449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小堀 光  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (20612881)
小島 陽一  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80377796)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木質材料 / WPC / 木粉 / 湿式粉砕 / 木質科学 / 混練型WPC / セルロースナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A newly developed production method for wood flour was proposed for a wood-plastic composite (WPC) and its mechanical properties were investigated. This production process consists of step-wise wet milling using a disk mill, drying, and dry milling by a disk mill. The developed method makes it possible to easily produce fibrillated and uniformly-sized wood flour. The mechanical properties of polypropylene-based WPC were improved by the addition of the produced wood flour. These results suggest that WPC has the potential to be introduced into the field of automotive plastics.