| Project/Area Number |
26292117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2015-2017) Mie University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
納口 るり子 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00323246)
仙田 徹志 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
西村 教子 公立鳥取環境大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00351875)
森 佳子 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40346375)
粕谷 美砂子 昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (80369446)
| Research Collaborator |
OGAWA Rie 日本協同組合連携機構, 主席研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 農村女性 / 経営参画 / 社会貢献 / 起業 / ジェンダー / 中間支援組織 / ワークライフバランス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we adopted quantitative and qualitative approach on management participation, business start-up and social contribution done by women in the farm households, holding an international aspect. Quantitative approach consists of two analyses. One is a statistical analysis using data of the farm family unit, the other is an analysis of questionnaire surveys for female entrepreneurs. Major fact finding in former is to be able to observe diversification on their life-style, because they can get freedom of utilizing their will and skill, and the option on the farm work spread over business management, food processing, agricultural produce sale, etc, as well as agricultural labor. Major fact finding in latter is that they have the nature of the social entrepreneur by emphasis of non-economic value of "human contact" etc. Fact findings of qualitative approach including comparison between Japan and Europe are consistent with those mentioned above.