Researches for the pathogenesis and disease models of canine degenerative myelopathy, leptomeningeal histiocytic sarcoma, and multiple myositis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10223554)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコーギー犬 / 組織球性肉腫 / Cell line / 樹状細胞 / マクロファージ / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 変性性脊髄症 / 筋疾患 / 炎症性筋症 / ウェルシュコーギー / 犬 / 神経原性筋疾患 / 筋原性筋疾患 / 筋炎 / イヌ / 炎症性筋疾患 / ウェルシュ・コーギー / 多発性筋炎 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / SOD1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed the pathological features of breed specific diseases occurring in Pembroke Welsh Corgi(PWC) dogs, especially histiocytic sarcoma and degenerative myelopathy. Regarding histiocytic sarcomas, cell line derived from leptomeningealhistiocytic sarcomas in a PWC dog was established. Two additional cell lines from synovial histiocytic sarcoma of a flat-coated retriever dog and canine cutaneous Langerhans cell histiocytosis have been successfully established. These three types of cell lines will be exellent tools for the basic researches on tumoregenesis and therapeutic drug development on histiocytic sarcomas, not only in dogs but also in humans. Regarding canine degenerative myelopathy, autophagy abnormality is involved in addition to SOD1 mutation in PWC dogs.