Canine behavior genetics: toward understanding of genetic background on aggression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yukari  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (10240730)
Research Collaborator Mori Yuji
Momozawa Yukihide
Arata Sayaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords行動学 / 気質 / 攻撃性 / SNP / 犬 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an original questionnaire specifically for canine aggression and temperament evaluation. We collected blood samples with questionnaire responses of 372 Chihuahuas and 537 Toy Poodles from dog owners. From the genome-wide association study for the specific phenotypes after examining the results of questionnaire responses, we were able to list a part of the genetic polymorphisms related to certain aggressions by sub-classifying aggression as being either related to temperament or motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって犬の攻撃性に関わる感受性遺伝子多型がリストアップされれば,診断に際して臨床経験に頼りがちな動物の行動疾患に対する客観的な診断方法の確立に資するだけではなく,感受性多型の機能解析により攻撃性に対する新規治療法開発の道が拓かれることになる。また,本研究が進展すれば,犬の問題行動治療という観点に留まらず,攻撃性が不適正とみなされる身体障害者補助犬の育成効率の改善や動物福祉に配慮した飼育方法の見直し,といった予防・制御的観点からも意義が大きいと考えられる。