Development of novel pi-electron deficient nitrogen-containing heterocycles for dehydrocondensations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMA MUNETAKA  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (10214975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 耕平  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (40583232)
北村 正典  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (80453835)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脱水縮合剤 / トリアジン / 電子欠乏性含窒素芳香環 / アルキル化剤 / アミド / 脱水縮合 / エステル / 含窒素複素環 / 含窒素芳香環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed novel dehydrocondensing reagents related to DMT-MM, which enables us to conduct reactions between carboxylic acids and amines in aqueous or alcoholic solvents to give amides. In this research project, we succeeded in synthesizing highly activated and/or functionalized dehydrocondensing reagents by the detailed study on the substituent effect and the skeletal transformation of pi-electron-deficient triazines. Moreover, based on the obtained results, novel alkylating reagents and methods for chemical transformation were also developed.