Development of the methods that inhibits staphylococcal biofilm formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mizunoe Yoshimitsu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20157514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 真也  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60464393)
田嶌 亜紀子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70317973)
奥田 賢一  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70624245)
岩瀬 忠行  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80385294)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / バイオフィルム阻害剤 / Eap / SasG / 細胞壁タンパク質 / 細菌 / 応用微生物 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combined deletion of Eap and SasG reduced biofilm biomass of Staphylococcus aureus, whereas single deletion did not. Combined deletion of Eap and SasG decreased both roughness and thickness. The pathogenicity of ΔEap ΔSasG was significantly decreased. Our findings highlight the relationship between Eap and SasG in S. aureus biofilm formation and pathogenesis. High-throughput screening identified norgestimate (NGM) as an inhibitor of biofilm formation by staphylococcal strains, including MRSA. NGM inhibited the production of extracellular matrix components that are important for biofilm formation, thereby inhibiting biofilm formation by clinical isolates with diverse matrix components. S. aureus caused biofilm dispersal by nuclease production and this depended on environmental pH. Dispersed bacteria showed highly virulence than planktonic bacteria in vitro and in vivo. Dispersed bacteria decreased phagocytosis by PMN and caused a lethal infection in mouse within 24 h.