Sttudy of host proteases that activate influenza viruses in vivo
Project/Area Number |
26293105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Makoto 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 部長 (40311401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Kouji 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (70515535)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | プロテアーゼ / インフルエンザウイルス / パラミクソウイルス / センダイウイルス / 開裂 / パラインフルエンザウイルス / ウィルス / ウイルス / TMPRSS2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using knockout (KO) mice we have previously revealed that TMPRSS2, which is expressed on epithelia of the respiratory tract is an essential protease for proteolytic activation of influenza viruses. In TMPRSS2 KO mice the hemagglutinin (HA) of influenza viruses remained to be uncleared and virus replication was severely impaired. In the present study we focused on Sendai virus, a member of the Paramyxoviridae family, because mice are the natural host of Sendai virus and Sendai virus also requires host proteases for its activation in vivo. Sendai virus showed a lethal infection for wild type mice, while TMPRSS2 KO mice were resistant to the Sendai virus infection. The replication of Sendai virus was severely restricted in the TMPRSS2 KO mice. These data for the first time demonstrated that TMPRSS2 is the essential protease for proteolytic activation of an ARI virus, Sendai virus, in the natural host.