Differentiation of innate lymphoid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kazuyo Moro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90468489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ikawa Tomokatsu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60450392)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsILC2 / 分化 / ストローマ細胞 / Notch / 自然リンパ球 / ILC2s / ナチュラルヘルパー細胞 / IL-7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we found that the concentration of IL-7 differentially regulates T cell and ILC2 differentiation. Furthermore, to clarify the microenvironment that supports ILC2 development, we identified ILC progenitors and immature ILC2 in the fetal mesentery. We also showed by transplantation analysis that mesentery functions as a site that induces differentiation of mature ILC2.