Development of new diagnostic method for dementia by fusion of PET and NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATABE HIROSHI  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 学  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00333477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Hitoshi  福島県立医科大学, 先端臨床研究センター, 教授 (00325292)
WATANUKI Seiichi (MIYAKE Masayasu)  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (30210967)
SHIDAHARA Miho  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20443070)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学物理 / PET / NIRS / アミロイド / 放射線 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to dramatically improve the diagnostic ability of Alzheimer's disease, this study aims to develop a new diagnostic method for PET amyloid β imaging agent and construct a fusion system of PET image and NIRS data. Based on the chemical form of the agent, we could predicted PET data for sevral PET amyloid pharmaceuticals, and derived CUI (clinical usefulness index) to evaluate its diagnostic ability. We also developed a PET/NIRS fusion system using an optical tracking device and evaluated its effectiveness by clinical experiments. As a result, PET and NIRS data were displayed in the same coordinate system in the brain, and analysis of both modalities could be merged.