Mutual associations between locomotive organ disorders, metabolic syndrome components, and mild cognitive impairment. The ROAD study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Noriko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60240355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 隆雄  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30154545)
村木 重之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (40401070)
阿久根 徹  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 副院長 (60282662)
岡 敬之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401064)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療・福祉 / コホート研究 / 老化 / 疫学 / 介護予防 / ロコモティブシンドローム / メタボリックシンドローム / 軽度認知障害 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 予防医学 / 運動器医学 / 要介護予防 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the longitudinal follow-up surveys of population-based cohort study entitled ROAD (Research on Osteoarthritis/osteoporosis Against Disability), associations between locomotive organ disorders, metabolic syndrome components, and mental status were analysed. The presence of hypertension, impaired glucose tolerance, and mild cognitive impairment (MCI) increased the risk of knee osteoarthritis (KOA) occurrence based on logistic regression analysis after adjusting for confounding factors. The presence of KOA and MCI increased the risk of being overweight, while presence of KOA and excess weight significantly increased the risk of hypertension. These results show that among locomotive organ disorders, KOA has a strong mutual association with both metabolic syndrome components and MCI. Thus, risk factors for the occurrence of disability requiring support are associated with each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模住民コホートROADスタディの追跡調査結果から、ロコモの中でも特に変形性膝関節症は、メタボの構成要素である高血圧や過体重の発生に関与していることがわかった。逆に、メタボの構成要因である高血圧や耐糖能異常の存在は、変形性膝関節症の発生リスクをあげていることが明らかになった。認知症の前段階と言われる軽度認知障害はロコモのなかの変形性膝関節症、メタボの要因のうち過体重の発生に影響していることがわかった。このような介護原因疾患同士の相互関係の解明は、効果的で効率的な介護予防に資するエビデンスとなり、高齢者のQOLの維持増進に貢献し得た。